My Cart

Privacy Policy

Context & Purpose 

The domain name www.healtharber.com, an internet based portal, and 1mg, a mobile application, is owned and operated by Bright Lifecare Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 (hereinafter, referred to as “1mg” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.

The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and healtharber shall be governed in accordance with this Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by healtharber, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.

For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, healtharber will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Healtharber is committed to protecting the personal information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s personal information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  1. The type of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that healtharber collects from the Users;
  2. The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such personal information by healtharber;
  3. How and to whom healtharber will disclose such information;
  4. How healtharber will protect the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that is collected from the Users; and
  5. How User’s may access and/ or modify their personal information.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by healtharber to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to 1mg, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

 

What is personal information?

Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with healtharber, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by healtharber for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as sensitive personal data/information.